Skyline Recognizes 57 Bears on Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

Skyline Recognizes 57 Bears on Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

NEW YORK — Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno has announced the Academic Honor Roll for the 2017 Winter and Spring sports seasons and St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) student-athletes comprised 57 of the 552 from across the league conferred with the distinction

The Bears tally was third highest among the league's 12 members and five affiliate members. For the 2016-17 academic year, 84 Bears student-athletes received Skyline Academic Honor Roll accolades—an increase of 27 percent from last year's total in SJC Brooklyn's inaugural season in the league.

"We are thrilled to see so many Bears on this list. In addition to a tremendous year athletically, to have so many receive such high levels of academic success, we could not be more proud of how our student-athletes represent SJC," commented Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally. "Academics will always be our top priority as an institution and an athletic department, and seeing so many work hard and have success speaks volumes to the efforts of everyone involved in the collegiate experiences of our student-athletes."

The academic honor roll distinguishes student-athletes in the league who compiled a 3.3 grade point average or better while competing in the conference's 10 winter and spring sports— baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's swimming, men's tennis and men's volleyball.

"The balance our student-athletes continue to exhibit in the classroom and in competition speaks volumes to their character," said Bruno. "Their exploits reflect the Division III philosophy statement, and these young men and women exemplify what a student-athlete experience should be."

Five of the Bears recognized also received Skyline All-Conference honors and four were first-team selections—John Condon (Baseball, first team), Paige Csikortos (Softball, first team), Kristin Ferrigno (Softball, first team), Nicholas LoPrinzi (Baseball, first team), Victoria Mahoney (Softball, second team). Condon was also a CoSIDA Academic All-District selection, the first by a Bears baseball student-athlete.

"Congratulations to all Bears for this honor and recognition on your successes," concluded Lally.


Name Class Hometown/High School
Men's Basketball (6)    
Richard DiPuma Sr. Seaford, N.Y./Seaford
Timmy Driscoll So. Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's
Anthony Iglesias  Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./CSI McCown
Kavan Meiner  Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./Susan Wagner
Sean Salomons So. Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's
Alec Willis Jr. Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea
Women's Basketball (8)  
Alyssa Alioto So. Staten Island, N.Y./Moore Catholic
Kristen Candelaria Sr. Jamaica, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Nina DiCioccio So. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Kristin Ferrigno Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Victoria Porcasi Jr. Franklin Square, N.Y./H. Frank Carey
Lauren Quesada Fr. Westbury, N.Y./St. Francis Prep
Caitlyn Staab So. Lynnbrook, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial
Samantha Simon Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Men's Swimming (3)    
Mark Mlynarski Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. John's Prep
Matthew Ramirez Sr. Woodhaven, N.Y./Cathedral Prep
Matthew Smith Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy
Women's Swimming (9)  
Victoria Benalcazar Sr. Astoria, N.Y./St. John's Prep
Rebecca Bollmann Fr. Broad Channel, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy
Kathryn Cosenza Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Julia Dineen Sr. Brooklyn, NY/St. Saviour
Shannon Doherty So. Brooklyn, N.Y./Churchill
Jessica Gnad Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Leon M. Goldstein
Chelsea Medina Sr. Staten Island, N.Y./St. John Villa
Brianna Minogue Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Valerie Rodriguez Fr. Woodhaven, N.Y./New Utrecht
Men's Volleyball (3)    
Mark Mlynarski Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. John's Prep
McNeilsen Saint-Jean Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Keyshawn Wright Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./George Westinghouse
Men's Tennis (5)    
Kevin Caicedo Sr. Jackson Heights, NY/Monsignor McClancy
Shivam Ghai So. Nairobi, Kenya/Interational School of Kenya
Matthew Smith Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy
Denise Trerotola  So. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Saviour
Vaso Vukosavovic So. Clifton, N.J./St. Andrews School
Baseball (14)    
Mitch Brigando Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
John Condon * So. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Anthony Defillippo Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian
Kevin Linitz Fr. Flushing, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Nicholas LoPrinzi * Sr. Howard Beach, N.Y./St. Francis Prep
Thomas Pallatto Jr. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Connor Pasetti Sr. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Paul Pellegrino Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood H.S.
Francis Rapp Sr. Baldwin, N.Y./Oceanside
Luke Rehn So. Sunman, Ind./Milan
Jonathan Schneider So. Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner
Adam Schwartz So. Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner
Andrew Watters Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian
Kevin White Sr. Franklin Square, N.Y./Valley Stream North
* First Team All-Skyline Conference
Softball (12)    
Theresa Armano Jr. Middle Village, N.Y./St. Francis Prep
Paige Csikortos * Fr. Rocky Point, N.Y./Rocky Point
Madison Erhardt Fr. Baltimore, Md./Dulaney
Kristin Ferrigno * Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Gabriella Fielding Fr. Melville, N.Y./Half Hallow Hills
Megan Finnerty Jr. Whitestone, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Maria Gentile Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Fontbonne Hall
Victoria Mahoney ^ So. Allenwood, N.J./Saint John Vianney
Destiny Marino Jr. Howard Beach, N.Y./Christ the King
Nicole Quintana So. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Samantha Rossi Sr. Bayside, N.Y./Mary Louis
Samantha Simon Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
* First Team All-Skyline Conference
^ Second Team All-Skyline Conference

Skyline Announces Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

2016-17 SJC Brooklyn Award Winners